Justia Lawyer Rating 10 - Badge
[…] Fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct is a felony punishable by a maximum sentence of two years imprisonment.

750.520(g2): Criminal Sexual Conduct Second Degree Assault

The law prescribes severe punishment for sexual assault cases involving offenders who use force or the threat of force to commit second-degree criminal sexual conduct (learn what force or coercion means here). The law would punish such offenders even if the sex crime was not committed. What is relevant is that assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct was committed.

Section 750.520g(2) of the Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) states, “assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years.”

The crime described in this section only covers sex crimes involving unwanted sexual contact. Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct 2nd degree does not include the intent to commit criminal sexual penetration.